open

michael richard

social media

2013 FSP/Jerome Fellowship Artists

Robyn Hasty &
J McDonald
NYC
NYC
Alexandros Lindsay MN
Pablo Garcia Lopez NYC
Peter Morales MN
Julie Ann Nagle NYC
Hong-An Truong NYC

2013 Open Studio Fellowship Artists

Kevin Dartt NY
Sanford Mirling VT
Mike Rathbun OR
Saya Woolfalk NYC
Alan Slacter MN

2013 Intern Artists

Hugh Bryant NC
Christina Cooper VT
Sutton Demlong AZ
Robert Frankhouse MO
Freya Gabie UK
Andrea Grimm TX
Rebecca Hoffmann MN
Adam McGee-Abe UK
Hilary Mussell AB
Anders Nienstaedt MN
Sierra Rose Rasco NY
Julia Sisson NE

2013 Administrative Intern

Rachele Krivichi WI

2013 Hot Metal Artists

Taylor Browning NC
Margaret Coleman NYC
Meagan Daus MN
Liz Ensz IL
Paige Henry NH
Jeffrey Kalstrom MN
James Lentz RI
Aaron Nicholson IN
Tamsie Ringler MN
Holly Streekstra MN
Kristy Summers IL

2013 Hot Metal Intern Artists

Kathryn Carey MI
Danielle Jenson AB
Justin Playl OH
Jillian Thompson IL

2012 FSP/Jerome Fellowship Artists

Aaron Dysart MN
Tamara Kostianovsky NYC
Jia-Jen Lin NYC
Clive Murphy MN
Jessica Segall NYC
Ryan Turley NYC

2012 Open Studio Artists

Bridget Beck CA
Rico Gatson NYC
Mary Kate Maher NY
Guy Snover VT
Justin Thompson MN
Lourdes Cue MN

2012 Intern Artists

Claire Barber VT
Joshua Bennett VA
Richard Bloom AZ
Jesse Blumenthal CO
Taylor Browning NC
J. Andrew Davis SC
Sophie Fishel UK
Danielle Jenson AB
Ronda Phipps TN
Alexander Russo PA
Elana Webb WA
Dane Winkler NY
Lu Xu China

2012 Hot Metal Artists

Paul Amponsah Ghana
Matt Babcock WA
Miles Browne OR
Meagan Daus MN
Veronica Glidden MN
Peter Morales MN
Tamsie Ringler MN
Araan Schmidt NY
Theresa Smith MI
Virginia Tyler NC
Toma Villa OR
Bobby Zokaites AZ

2012 Hot Metal Intern Artists

Jesse Blumenthal CO
Alesha Burk MD
Anya Weitzman PA
Amy Wilcox MN

 

Current Exhibiting Artists

Bridget Beck MN
Michael Bigger MN
Matt Bua NYC
Ali Della Bitta &
     Drew Goerlitz
NY
Mark di Suvero NYC
Vince Donarski MN
Andrew Dunnill UK / NC
Heather Hart NYC
John Hock MN
Su-Chen Hung CA / Taiwan
Preston Jackson IL
Ben Janssens MN
Mary Johnson MN
Chang-Jin Lee NYC
Paul Linden MN
James R. Long MD
Mary Jane Mansfield MN
Trever Nicholas TN
Kasia Ozga IL
Jess Perlitz PA
Peyton MN
Wayne Potratz MN
Kari Reardon MN
Robert Ressler NYC
Tamsie Ringler MN
Jose Emilio Rodriguez NYC
Bayete Ross Smith NYC
Araan Schmidt OH
Sebastian Mexico
Theresa Smith MI
Amy Toscani MN
Melanie Van Houten MN
Arthur Videen MN
 

Click here to view the current sculptures on display

Artists Exhibiting at
Casket Building
Bridget Beck MN
Aaron Dysart MN
Peter Morales MN
Andrew MacGuffie MN
Peyton MN
Amy Toscani MN
Zoran Mojsilov MN
 

2012 Cultural Community Partnership with the
MN State Arts Board

Lourdes Cue MN

2011 Cultural Community Partnership with the
MN State Arts Board

Mike Hoyt MN

2010 Cultural Community Partnership with the
MN State Arts Board

PEYTON MN

Collaboration with The Phipps Center for the Arts, Hudson WI
"Redone"
Estela De Paola
De Lerma
MN

Experimental Studio
Steev & Rogger

Thinking in Stone

A work by Peter Morales.
Supported in part by a MSAB Cultural Community Partnership Grant. 2008



Your Black Death

A work by Frangena Shannon and Ernest Arthur Bryant III.
A partnership with Obsidian Arts, MN; Southside Community Arts Center, IL; and Franconia Sculpture Park. 2007

Fundamentals 2 Futurism

A work by Rogger J. Cummings.
A partnership with Juxtaposition Arts and Franconia Sculpture Park. Supported in part by a MSAB Cultural Community Partnership Grant.


Collaborative Bench Projects

Ain Dah Yung 2008 MN
Kulture Klub 2007 MN
Dream of a Wild Health 2007 MN
Gaylord Nelson Park

2006

WI
 

Community Collaboration Hot Metal Artists Archive

2011  
Meagan Daus MN
Nathaniel Freeman MN
Veronica Glidden MN
Cynthia Handel CA
Joe Hillmann MN
Alexa Horochowski MN
Peter Morales MN
Heather Powell NY
Zachary Pritchard NY
Tamsie Ringler MN
Nikki Romanello NYC
Dominic Sansone IL
Araan Schmidt OH
David Jackson Smith NC
Raina Wirta LA
   
2011 Hot Metal Interns  
Robert DeLanghe VT
Gracelee Lawrence NC
Amber Whitenburg OH
   
2010  
Pritika Chowdhry WI
Kate Clark WA
Veronica Glidden MN
Alexa Horochowski MN
Mary Johnson MN
Thomas Linder MN
Suzanne Mahoney MN
Peter Morales MN
Stephen Morse PA
Tamsie Ringler MN
Julia Rogers OH
Araan Schmidt OH
Austin Sheppard NC
Kristy Summers IL
Art Videen MN
   
2010 Hot Metal Interns  
Samantha Guy OH
Keith Kaziak MN
Scott Lamont NY
   
2009  
Miles Brown OR
Veronica Glidden MN
Alexa Horochowski MN
Jeffery Kalstrom MN
Suzanne Mahoney ME
Arden Miller MN
Joseph Montroy NH
Stephen D. Morse PA
Matthew C. Reiley NYC
Suzi Rhae Ross MN
Tamsie Ringler MN
Araan Schmidt OH
Scot Thompson NYC
Renee Prisble Una IL
Toma Villa OR
   
2009 Hot Metal Interns  
Miles Brown OR
Joseph Montroy NH
   
2008  
Cam Choy WI
Felicia Glidden MN
Cynthia Handel CA
Virginia Hutchinson Scotland/ UK
Dilys Jackson Wales/ UK
Jeffrey Kalstrom MN
Coral Lambert NY/UK
Greg Mueller OH
David Lobdell NM
Tamsie Ringler OR
Matt Sigmon GA
Julie Ward AL
   
2007  
Stephen Coles England
David Asher Everett MN
Felicia Glidden MN
Kate Hobby England
Justine Johnson Wales
Jeff Kalstrom MN
Coral Lambert NY / UK
Carrie Phoenix England
Tamsie Ringler OR
Theresa Smith MI
Matt Toole GA
Karl Unnasch MN
Alair Wells WA

Araan Schmidt

MO
 
2006  
Jim Brenner IL
Christian Benefiel MD
Joe Eisenhauer NC
Felicia Glidden MN
Veronica Glidden MN
Mary Johnson MN
Jeff Kalstrom MN
Coral Lambert NY / UK
James Payne IL
Carrie Phoenix UK
Jane Powers MN
Stephen Scott NC
Theresa Smith MI
Jon Smith NC
Kat Sykes NC
Suz Szucs MN
Alair Wells WA
Melanie VanHouten MN
   

 

Intern Artist Archive

2011 Intern Artists  
Caroline Bugby UK
Sophie Eisner VT
Da Eun Euam S. Korea
Carly Greene Alberta, CAN
Chelsea Kelly MN
Nam Trong Le Vietnam
Jes McCoy Alberta, CAN
Phil Negri NJ
Samantha Pasapane NJ
Tim Walker NY
Kristen Williams MA
Ineshke Unambuwe Sri Lanka
   
2010 Intern Artists  
Julia Caston NYC
Iva Fabrikant NE
Matthew Garber CA
Elizabeth Helfer NH
Peter Kiely Dentz MN
David King VT
Steven Kuypers MI
Lauren Moore SC
Samantha Pasapane NJ
Melissa Sclafani NY
Thomas Streit IN
Tim Walker NY
   
2009 Intern Artists  
David Burns UK
Christopher Carl IL
Fernanda Hart Argentina
Joe Hillmann MN
Jessica McLeod TX
Patrick O’Brien ME
Carissa Samaniego MN
Jacob Stanley TN
Rosalind Thomson UK
Raina Wirta MN
Meng-Hsuan Wu MA / Taiwan
   
2008 Intern Artists  
Jamie Barber MN
McKeever Donovan MN
Betsy Hieb MN
Paul Howe NY
Nung-Hsin Hu NY / Taiwan
Ethan Knechel VT
Thomas Linder MO
Alexandros Lindsay MN / Greece
Allyson Packer NC
Christina Park VA
Pavel Sepelenko MN / Russia
David Smith NC
Alisa Toninato MN
   
2007 Intern Artists  
Elizabeth Ashe PA
Kate Clark MN
Leah Frankel MD
Kate Hobby UK
Lucas Howell SC
Tara Hughes-Hall NYC
Elyse James OR
Do Kyun Lee MN-Korea
Christie Norrick MO
Lindsay Snyder WI
Robin Wilburn OR
Bobby Zokaites VA
   
2006 Intern Artists  
Christian Benefiel MD
Gemma Clark UK
J Forte VA
Lori Greenblatt NY
Jonas Lindberg MN
Mary Markowtiz WI
Charles Oliver O'Donnell RI
James Edwin Payne IL
Michael Shanley RI
Hana Schear GA
Peter Sowinski MN
Anne Wilson CO
   
2005 Intern Artist  
Christina Bowdler NY
Eleanor D. Brennesholtz NY
Mike Calway-Fagen TN
David Carpenter AR
Eileigh Doineau TN
Megan Ender MI
Emily Provost NYC
Deborah Redwood Australia
Abigail Rolland MN
Stephen Scott NC
Guy Tourangeau PA
Tanya Wood Canada
   
2004 Intern Artists  
Brent Baggett RI
Jacqueline Brown UK
Lisa Brown UK
Elizabeth Dooher OH
Elana Mann OR
Aleksandar Maric Serbia
William Ransom VT
James Ryan NY
Guy Snover CA
Zak Starer PA
John Taylor Wallace TN
   
2003 Intern Artists  
Mary Cooke Ireland
Mary Gagne MI
Kittey Gordon CA
Kendra Hargens MN
David Kerns D.C.
Sanford Mirling VT
My-Linh Nguyen WI
Christin Ripley NYC
Nathan Rockswold MN
Thomas Vannatter IN
Adam Walls SC
Anastasia Ward MN
   
2002 Intern Artist  
Frederick C. Albee III CT
Alison Della Bitta CT
Steven Davy IL
Alissa DeSalvo NY
Vincent Donarski MN
Janelle Grammens CO
Ian Kiesel PA
Steven Rolf Kroeger WI
Ellen Kucera IA
Oceana Lawler-Larsen MN
Hywel Livingston UK
Ben Lock NY
Casey McGuire VT
Chris Niemi MN
Sejal Parekh UK
   
2001 Intern Artists  
Bridget Beck MN
Melanie Benkert MN
Brent Jacobsen CA
Angela Lensch MN
Mark G. McLeod SC
Lydia Jenkins Musco VT
Sonja L. Olson MN
Justin Rabideau NY
Matt Rodda UK
Stacy Siegner IA
Wes Sweetland MN
Diana Trotter UK
   
2000 Intern Artists  
Seth Augustine IA
Tommy Camilleri NY
Doug DeGaetano NJ
Adam Eig MD
Joseph D. Eisenhauer NC
Drew Goerlitz NY
Paul Linden MN
Andrew MacGuffie MN
Martin Moorehouse CA
Renee Prisble IL
Jon Rajkovich MI
Suzan C. Sengoz CA
   
1999 Intern Artists  
Mary Cooke Ireland
Inga Dorosz CA
Karl Friedrich MN
Erik Hansen MT
Erick Legrey WI
Matthew Stevenson UK
Marty Thorseim MN
Courtney Williams NC
Kerri Wiseman IN
   
1998 Intern Artists  
Jeremy Carlson MN
Doug DeGaetano WI
Eloisa Guanlao CA
Jessica Henricks CA
Erik Legrey MN
Andrew MacGuffie MN
Lisa Michot MN
Renee Prisble IL
Jon Rajkovich MI
   
1997 Intern Artists  
Steven Black WI
Meg Carlon MN
Jeremy Carlson MN
Kevin Elliott WI
Suz Gentiluomo WA
Carl Scholtz MN

 

 
 

Education & Program Coordinator Archive

Carissa Samaniego MN
Raina Wirta MN
Betsy Hieb MN
Felicia Glidden MN
Kate Clark MN
Carrie Phoenix UK
My-Linh Nguyen MN
Abigail Rolland CA
Megan Madland WI
Jessica Hendricks CA
 

Site Manager Archive

Bobby Zokaites VA
Jonas Lindberg MN
Robin Wilburn OR
Ben Lock NY
David Carpenter AR
Sanford Mirling NY
William Ransom VT
Vince Donarski MN
Steven Davy IL
Mary Cooke Ireland
Joseph Eisenhauer NC
Drew Goerlitz NY
Andrew MacGuffie MN
Jeremy Carlson MN
Rollin Marquette NJ

FSP Archives of Sculptures

Joe Aiken & Eddie Wong MN
Osman Akan NYC
Jane Ingram Allen NY
Usry Alleyne MN
Barbara Andrus NYC
Elaine Angelopoulos NYC
Ingrid Bachmann IL
Leticia Bajuyo IN
Ron Baron NY
Harriet Bart MN
Bridget Beck MN
Tova Beck-Friedman NJ
Jesse Bercowetz NYC
Jesse Bercowetz & Matt Bua NYC
Michael Bigger MN
Ava Blitz PA
Daniel Bouthot & Christopher Ho NYC
James Brenner IL
Anthony Cafritz VT
Luisa Caldwell NYC
David Carpenter AR
Shaun Cassidy UK / SC
Lishan Chang NYC / Taiwan
Perci Chester MN
Clare Churchouse UK
Karl Ciesluk Canada
Kate Clark WA
John Clement NYC
Lisa Conrad NYC
Phyllis Constransitch CO
Justin Cooper IL
C. Fuller Cowles MN
Lordes Cue MN/
Mexico
Roger Cummings MN
Glenn Davis MN
Amanda Degener MN
Kurt Delblanco NYC
Andrea Leila Denecke MN
Tamara Dimitri CT
Chris Duncan NY
Kurt Dyrhaug TX
Aaron Dysart MN
Mark di Suvero NYC
Sam Easterson MN
Welles Emerson MN
Jackie Ferrara NYC
Vaclav Fiala Czech Republic
Robert Fischer MN
Amy Fisher MA
Lars-Erik Fisk VT
Linda Fleming CA
Karl Friedrich MN
Ted-Sitting Crow-Garner IL
Rico Gatson NYC
Erik Geschke MN
Kathleen Gilrain NYC
Felicia Glidden MN
Ben Godward NYC
Dale Graham KY
Susan Griswold NYC
Mark Guilbeau NC
L. Brower Hatcher NY
Paul Higham NY/UK
John Hock MN
Keith Holmes MN
Paul Howe NY
Alexa Horochowski MN
Michael Hoyt MN
Su-Chen Hung CA
Jean Humke MN
Kate Hunt MN
Eunjung Hwang NYC
Jon Isherwood NY
Preston Jackson IL
Ben Janssens & Peyton MN
Jeffrey Kalstrom MN
Wade Kavanaugh NYC
Niki Ketchman CT
Renee Kildow NYC
Ann Klefstad MN
Mark Knierim MN
Grace Knowlton NY
Sue Kosmalski MN
Malichansouk Kouanchao MN
Rebecca Krinke MN
Coral Lambert NY / UK
Molly Larkey NYC
Chris Larson MN
Chang-Jin Lee NYC
Jonas Lindberg MN
Peter Lundberg NYC
Ann Lynam MN
Andrew MacGuffie MN
Suzanne Mahoney MN
Robert Manchester NY
Rollin Marquette MN
Noelle Mason CA
Thomas Matsuda MA
Patrick Maun MN
Michael McGillis MI
Todd McGrain NY
Sheryl and Russell Vogt McRoberts MN
Royden Mills Canada
Zoran Mojsilov MN
Arnaldo Morales NY
Peter Morales MN/
Guatemala
Shawn Morin OH
Ellie Murphy NYC
Donald Myhre MN
Asako Nakauchi MN
Alissa Neglia NYC
Ray Neufeld NYC
Amargie Neuhouse NYC
Dale Newkirk IIN
Jill Odegaard ND
Don Osborne NY
James Payne IL
Kenneth Payne WI
Mara Pelecis MN
Peyton MN
Jean Pitman HI
Jocelyne Prince MA
Mollie Rabiner MN
William Ransom CA
William Ransom VT
Michael Rathbun OR
Alberto Riano Columbia
Michael Richards NYC
Philip Rickey MN
Tamsie Ringler OR
Thomas Rose MN
Carmen Ruiz-Davila NYC
Carolyn Salas NYC
Glenn R. Schafer MN
Dread Scott NYC
Quido Sen Switzerland
Foon Sham VA
Jennie Shanker PA
Leslie Sharpe NYC
Ward Shelly NYC
Mari Shields Holland
Arthur Simms NY
Mary O' Shaughnessy IL
Ed Smith NY
Melvin R. Smith MN
Guy Snover CA
Mary Jo Spethmann MN
Sam Spiczka MN
Mark Stafford NYC
Andrea Stanislav MN
Peter Stempel RI
Holly Streekstra LA
Christine Tarkowski & Randy Kober IL
Xavier Tavera MN
Justin Thompson MN
Matt Toole GA
Amy Toscani MN
Cindy Tower NYC
Marsha Trattner NYC
John Umphlett VT
Karl Unnasch MN
Jim Unsworth UK
Charles Van Gilder, II IL
Al Wadzinski MN
Mary Walker MN
Robin Wilburn OR
Michael Wickerson KS / Canada
Glenn Williams IA
Mark Wojahn MN
Saya Woolfalk NY
Sara Wooster NYC
Bobby Zokaites VA
 


29836 St. Croix Trail - Franconia, MN 55074 - 651.257.6668

give